Will faculty have to pay for parking?

True or False?  The Board of Regents can decide to save money by making CSU faculty members pay for parking as is done at UConn.

False.  Art. 9.3 states “All members shall have free parking on campus,” so the Board of Regents cannot change this.  Members also can park for free at any of the CSU campuses: “Parking permits from any of the universities shall be honored on the same basis as for local members at each other university.”  Parking at UConn in 2018 can cost over $200 a year.

For more questions and answers about the contract go to Contract Q & A.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.