Who can change a grade?

True or False?  A grade an instructor gives a student can only be changed by that instructor, not by a department chair or an administrator, or without the instructor’s consent or knowledge.

True.  According to Art. 4.2.2.2, “the determination of grades is the responsibility of the instructor of the course. ….  A grade shall be changed only with the consent of the instructor of the course and with the approval of the appropriate Chief Academic Officer or Dean.”  However, if student appeals a grade to the Grade Appeals Committee by following the procedures approved by the Senate, and that committee determines that there is “a palpable injustice” in the assignment of a grade, the grade can be changed provided the President of the University also agrees.  But in that case “the instructor shall be notified.”

For more questions and answers about the contract go to Contract Q & A.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.