Right to representation?

True or False?  If any (full-time or part-time) faculty member is called to a meeting by the Director of Human Resources or a member of the Office of Diversity and Equity because they may have done something wrong, they have the right to have a CSU-AAUP union representative present.

True.  Art. 16.5 states that at the stage of a preliminary investigation by the Administration in which discipline might result, “or any subsequent stage the affected member shall have the right to representation.”  This representation can be by an attorney paid for by the faculty member, or a CSU-AAUP representative at no cost.  This is also a legal right known as a Weingarten right.  It is true of any investigation by the Office of Diversity and Equity as well.

For more questions and answers about the contract go to Contract Q & A.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.