Do part-timers have representation?

True or False?  Part-time faculty members have representation in the Senate and in academic departments.

True.  Art. 5.8 guarantees that “Part-time members shall have representation in the Senate” and “have voting rights.”  It directs the Senate bylaws to “establish procedures for ensuring such representation.”  Art. 5.16 states that part-time time members “have representation in department matters, excluding personnel issues.”  The departments must have bylaws that “establish procedures for providing such representation, including voting rights, if any.”

For more questions and answers about the contract go to Contract Q & A.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.