Do all faculty have a right to printing, copying, and supplies?

True or False?  A Chairperson, Dean, Provost, or President can prohibit faculty members from printing documents or making copies, refuse to provide adequate supplies, or limit printing and copying only to full-time faculty.

False.  Art. 9.4.3 guarantees “Adequate printing and copying services for all full- and part-time faculty” that are “free of charge and reasonably accessible.” It also states that “supplies related to instruction shall be reasonably accessible to full-time and part-time Members.” Supplies also “shall be reasonably accessible to members who teach in the evening and on weekends.”

For more questions and answers about the contract go to Contract Q & A.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.