Can part-time faculty get funds to go to conferences?

True or False?  Part-time faculty are eligible for funding for conference or workshop attendance, and for faculty development.  These are not only restricted to full-timers.

True. Art. 9.5.1 covers funds “allotted for members for attendance at professional seminars, workshops, or conferences or educational exchanges.”  It includes part-time members as well as full-time.  However, while the maximum amount of funding for each full-time member is $1,500.00 per contract year, the maximum for part-timers is $750.  Art. 9.6 covers Faculty Development funding for “activities by and for all full- and part-time members that enhance their ability to be productive and innovative professionals.”

For more questions and answers about the contract go to Contract Q & A.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.