Can funds for conferences, research, and development be eliminated?

True or False?  In order to save money, the President of a University or the Board of Regents can choose not deny faculty members all funding for travel to conferences, faculty development, research, curriculum development, or retraining.

False.  Articles 9.5 (travel), 9.6 (faculty development), 9.10 (research grants), 9.11 (curriculum-related activities), and 9.12 (retraining) all guarantee that management maintains a pool of money reserved for these things.  Art. 12.10.1 outlines the amount of money it must appropriate each year for “the purposes delineated in” those articles.  Management can choose to supplement those funds, but it cannot eliminate them.

For more questions and answers about the contract go to Contract Q & A.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.